General Data Protection Regulation

We handle personal data with utmost care

We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy.
Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Privacy Statement Plantage Group B.V.
Plantage Group BV, located at Van Lansbergestraat 80 2593SG The Hague,  is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact Details:
Van Lansbesgerstraat 80 2593 SG
The Hague – The Netherlands
Phone: +31 062 556 0851
KVK: 77481461

Personal Data that we process:

Plantage Group BV processes personal data that you voluntarily provide to us expressing an interest in obtaining information about us and/or you are using our services/products.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
-Name and surname
-Email Address
-Other personal data that you have actively provided for example in correspondence and by telephone.

For what purpose and based on what basis we process personal data:

Plantage Group BV processes your personal data for the purpose to be able to call or email you if necessary to provide our services and/or products.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and/or services do not inted to solicit and/or collect data from children under 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, We cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that without this permission we have collected personal data about a minor, please contact us via info@plantagegroup.com, we will remove this information.

How long we keep personal information:

Plantage Group BV does not keep your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following of personal data:

Personal data retention: Personal, address and personally provided personal data details
Retention period 120 days
Reason: voluntarily issued by applicant

How we protect personal information:

Plantage Group BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unsolicited disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@plantagegroup.com

Sharing of personal data with third parties:

Plantage Group BV does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with any legal obligation. We have a processors agreement in place with companies that process your data in our mission to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Plantage Group BV remains responsible for these processing.

View, modify, or delete data:

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Plantage Group BV and you have the right to transfer data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or another organization you mentioned.

You may send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@plantagegroup.com.

In order to ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make sure that you blacken in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Plantage Group BV would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint with the Dutch national Supervisory authority, i.e. the “ de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. This can be through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Automated decision-making:

Plantage Group BV does not make any decisions or take actions, based on automated processing,  on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a human being (for example, a staff member of Plantage Group BV).